Over the shoulder of a painted, metal horse

Student Life Leadership Awards Banquet

Division of Student Affairs

Sponsored by the Office of Student Life annually, the Student Activities Leadership Awards recognize outstanding leaders among the student body, faculty, and staff.

2021 Award Winners

  • PEAK Mentor of the Year – Morgan Thronton
  • PEAK Mentee of the Year – Nyia Jackson
  • Pubber of the Year – Nyia Jackson
  • Right Arm Award – Isabel Noriega
  • Student Government Awards
    • SGA Hall of Fame – Q’May Qourters, Q’Ladrin Qourters, Katlyn Johnson, Wilson Steinmeyer
    • Senator of the Year – Julie Reibsome
  • Chancellor Ambassadors – Daniel Nwachukwu, Grace Fulton, Kellie Wooten, Julia Smith, Lorenzo Otero, Michael Evans, Q’Ladrin Qourters, Q’May Qourters, Wilson Steinmeyer
  • Pacesetter of the Year – Taylor Eubanks and Alexis Rohrer
  • Leadership Certificate – Julia Smith, Deja Daniels, Falcone Dunlap, Briana Bedenbaugh
  • Warrick Student Athlete – Kyle Ready
  • Intramural Awards
    • Campus MVP – Matthew Anderson and Irvon Malcolm
    • Golden Whistle – Michael Miles
    • Campus Cup – Kappa Sigma
  • Golden Barbell – Jumanah Jihad Al-Soudi and Yaun Liao
  • Rec and Wellness Employee of the Year – Burley Johnson
  • Inclusionary Leadership – Morgan Thornton
  • Student Organization Diversity Initiative Award – C.U.R.L.S
  • Diversity and Inclusion Advocate – Dr. Melencia Johnson
  • Global Leadership – Mosope Onifade
  • Heart of Gold – Julia Smith
  • IMPACT Award – Athletic Department
  • SERVICE – Softball Team Organization Winner and Kellie Wooten Student Winner
  • Greek Awards
    • Golden Owl – Mila Padgett
    • Outstanding Greek Member – Taylor Eubanks
    • Greek Organization – Delta Sigma Phi
  • Two Thumbs Up Award – Dr. Deborah McMurtrie
  • Student Employee of the Year – Colette Sullivan
  • Pacer Program of the Year – A House Divided
  • Organization of the Year – Student Government Association
  • Most Improved Organization – Tau Kappa Epsilon
  • Advisor of the Year – Corey Feraldi
  • Dr. Deb Kladivko Outstanding Commitment to Student Development – Professor Elizabeth Webb
  • New Student Leadership – Nalany Richardson
  • Unsung Hero – Jeremiah Brazzell
  • People’s Choice – Katlyn Johnson
  • Hallman Values – Evan Jenkins
  • Robert E. Alexander Leadership Hall of Fame – Julia Smith and Katlyn Johnson